burglary busters
 

Privacy Policy

Security Certified Doors Ltd T/A Zentry Advanced Security Solutions
Data Protection Notice –


Your personal data is important to us and protecting it is a priority for us. This data protection notice explains how we use your personal data and your rights in relation to your personal data.

Who we are
We are Security Certified Doors Ltd trading as Zentry Advanced Security Solutions.  Website www.burglarybusters.ie  Security Certified Doors Ltd is a registered company in Ireland with company registration number 475265.
Zentry Advanced Security Solutions manufactures and sells or installs a range of home security devices.

What is personal data?
When we talk about personal data we are talking about any information that relates to you. Personal data covers items such as your name, address, email address, and phone number.

How we collect your personal data
We ask you directly for the personal data that we require in order to deliver our products and services to you. In addition, we gather your personal data through;
Our interactions with you, for example via email or postal correspondence and telephone calls.
Your use of our products, including through the transactions you make and the technology you use, such as our website, social media, apps or online services.

How we use your personal data
We collect and use (or process) your personal data in a number of ways. Any time we process your personal data we must have a legal basis to do so and in order to maximise the performance of our contract with you - while providing the products or services that we have agreed to supply.

 Your consent
We may at times request your consent to process your personal data for specific reasons, such as;
Where we work with partner companies and wish to provide you with marketing information in relation to their products and services which we believe may be of interest to you.
Where we process your personal data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time

Using your personal data for compliance with our legal obligations
We will use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with applicable legal and regulatory obligations whereby;
In order to fulfil our tax and regulatory reporting obligations
Where we are required to disclose information by or to a court or regulatory authority with appropriate jurisdiction.

Using your personal data to maintain our legitimate interests
We process your personal data where it is in our legitimate interests as a supplier or installer of goods.
For day to day operational and business purposes to ensure we conduct our business in a responsible and commercially prudent manner.
To help us improve our services and systems and our customers’ experience with us through;
Analysis of personal data generated from your use of our services
Quality assurance of our sales and services
Analysis of complaints, errors and feedback
To understand and assess our customers’ requirements and to help us continually develop, improve or identify products which might be relevant to you through analysis of trends and behaviours in the usage of our products and services and may combine your personal data with third party data such as economic or research data.
When we process your personal data in connection with the above activities, we do this using grouped customer information. We do not share information that can identify you as a customer such as your name or address. We will however use your personal data when contacting you for customer or market research.
To send you direct marketing information about Zentry Advanced Security Solutions products and services that we have identified as being of interest to you, including through surveys, competitions, and other promotional activities. Obviously you may opt out of direct marketing activities involving you at any time you choose.
In connection with the reorganisation or sale of the whole or part of our business.

Who we share your personal data with
We will share your data when necessary with within the company. In addition we will share your personal data with third parties in the course of providing our products or services to you and where required for business, legal and regulatory purposes.
In circumstances where we engage a third party, we require assurances that they have implemented appropriate safeguards and controls in relation to the protection of personal data. In any case where we share your personal data with a third party, the use by that third party of your personal data will be subject to that third party’s own data protection policies.

Transferring your personal data outside of the EEA
If transferred,  your personal data it will be to other countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) or to countries which the European Commission has approved and which will have data protection laws which are the same as or broadly equivalent to those in Ireland.

How long we keep your personal data
We will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by us or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes, including, if relevant, to deal with any claim or dispute that might arise in connection with the services you receive from us.
In general, the period for which we retain your personal data will be determined having regard to any statutory obligations imposed on us by law which is six years.

Keeping your personal data safe and secure
We have implemented technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data when it is being processed and stored.

Your rights in relation to your personal data
Under data protection law, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. You have the right to;
Access: to know if we process your personal data, access your personal data and receive a copy of your personal data that we process in paper or electric form.
Rectification: To have your data rectified where it is shown to be inaccurate or out of date.
Erasure:  To have your data erased in certain circumstances provided that there is no legal requirement for us to retain it.
Restriction:  to request a restriction on our processing of your personal data, for example where you believe that; (1) the processing is based on inaccurate data or (2) we are not processing your personal data in a lawful manner.
Withdraw your consent: To withdraw any consent that you have provided for specific processing activities.  It should be noted that should you withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data for any specific activity, this will not affect the validity of any processing carried out on the basis of your consent prior to such withdrawal.
How to exercise your rights
By contacting us in writing at our address Unit 17, Western Parkway Business Centre, Lr Ballymount Rd, Dublin 12, Ireland. Email  info@burglarybusters.ie or phone 00353 1 4600016. 

Contacts
Should you wish to exercise your data protection rights or if you have any queries or complaints about how we process your data, please contact us at the above.
You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission where you feel that your rights have not been appropriately served by us, see www.dataprotection.ie. You may also contact Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois.

CALL 01-4600016 NOW FOR QUOTE

 

Recent News

PREVENTING THE MOST DANGEROUS TYPE OF BREAK-IN
“The most dangerous break-ins arise when the burglar is disturbed by the householder, as this can often lead to a physical attack in the home and so it is vital we find ways to keep burglars out altogether.”  These were the opening remarks from Ciarán O’Connell,...

Read more

House break-ins leave legacy of fear
www.examiner.ie/ireland/house-break-ins-leave-legacy-of-fear-155649.html...

Read more

 

Testimonials

Testimonials from some of our satisfied customers

Three months ago, I had never heard of "Zentry Bedroom Security Doors.” Living alone, in a relatively quiet area, I thought I was pretty OK ,with Burglar Alarm + Sensor Lights. That was until I had a 4:30am alarm "scare,” which triggered a lot of "what if" questions in my mind. My sleep became disturbed & restless. I needed to feel safer @ night. There had to be a solution. I searched the Net." Burglarybusters" came up trumps!

I invested in a High Security Bedroom Door, with a steel frame, into which a 12 point locking system clenches. It looks exactly like a normal door, but is steel reinforced inside , & meets EU & Irish EU Standard-IS EN 1627-2011. It can be opened/closed manually on the inside, so there is no anxiety about possibility of getting locked in! I am delighted with "my new door,” feel 100% secure, and consequently sleep much better. I was very impressed by the high standard of service given by both Ciaran & Clive, who were professional, reliable, punctual & courteous.

Thank you both. - A happy customer!

Maeve in Cork

Read more